Friday, July 15, 2011

It Can't Rain All The Time.....

But I sure wish to hell it would.  Things have been slow here in the Tea Closet.  I just completely lack any and all motivation for posting, cleaning, getting out of bed in the morning.  It's just been too darn hot.  And of course....because I require the best (Pretty Woman reference)....we live in an upstairs apartment where it's super warm during the day.  A witch can't win.  *sigh*  Oh well...I'm counting down the days till Fall.  There are too many.  LOL.

In other news...it's the Full Moon.  Yay!!!  This month is the Blessing Moon and falls under the sign of Capricorn.  My handy-dandy witches datebook says this is the moon to consider the polarities of leadership and service.  Ummm....nah...I'm just gonna go plug in my MP3 player and attempt to get some writing done.  Maybe sit under the light of the moon later and let it soak out all my troubles.  I'm hoping to get out of this funk I've been in for the past....oh....month or so.  I've just been lacking...in everything.  Time to get it together!!!!  Yes...that's what I'll concentrate on during my Moon Bath later.  Getting the fires of motivation lit again.  :)

So....there's a quick update from me.  I hope everyone enjoys the Full Moon.  Hopefully I'll be back to my full bloggy goodness before the next one.

xoxo

3 comments:

Texan Zombie Goddess said...

I could use one of those myself. Been feeling rather empty lately. Hope your moon bath does you much good :).

Dreaming of Jeanie said...

Yay moon baths! May it inspire you once again. Hugs!

Dark Mother said...

You've got Summer Brain...WOOT! I talk about it today on my blog. Go wit da flo yo.